AFF Firebirds Joshua Brame (left - Onehunga Sports) and Jamie Lamb (Central Utd FC) celebrate

Future stars grace Weir Rose Bowl

Monday, October 31, 2011
Share on Facebook Print this Article

Almost 120 future stars of football in Auckland were on show at North Harbour Stadium over the weekend as nine Auckland Football Federation (AFF) teams competed at the 2011 U-12 Weir Rose Bowl tournament.

Five boys teams and four girls sides represented Auckland Football at the annual event which has brought together the most talented footballers from Northland to Taupo since the first boys tournament in 1954.

AFF Football Development Manager Stevie Baxter says the tournament was a tremendous success in a number of ways for Auckland Football.

“From a playing perspective it was great to put our training into practice in games and to allow all the players to get federation game time was excellent,” Baxter said.

“It was great to see the guiding principles of our philosophy coming out in the performances of our players and teams on the park and they can now take those experiences back to their club environments to continue their development.”

Under the refreshed Talent Development Framework of New Zealand Football - which aims to widen the base of talent at U-12 level - the Auckland Football Brenda Kerr and her AFF Crystals team during halftime of the final of the girls Weir Rose Bowl eventsides were not streamed as they have been in previous years.

“Under the new framework our role is to make the base of our talent pyramid at this age group as big as we can to feed a greater number of quality players into the older age bands further up the chain at FTC level,” Baxter said.

“It was great to be able to begin that process with our Weir Rose Bowl preparation and everyone involved in the event from Auckland Football can be proud of their effort.”

The AFF Firebirds team, coached by Andrew Campbell and Ian Davidson, were winners of the boys event after taking a 1-0 win over Waikato Bay of Plenty Football’s Federation side in the final.

AFF Firebirds player Justin Bailey (Onehunga Sports) took out the Golden Boot award as the tournament top scorer with eight goals.

Three of the four boys semi-finalists were Auckland Football teams as the AFF Chargers, coached by Ryan Shiffman, and the AFF Sharks, coached by Paul Marshall and Grant Bracey were also among the top four sides at the event.

Meanwhile, the AFF Crystals team, coached by Brenda Kerr, reached the girls final where they were beaten 1-0 by Waikato Bay of Plenty Football’s Federation team.

AFF Emeralds player Annabelle Pakieto (Ellerslie AFC) finished as the top scorer in the girls event with seven goals. The AFF Firebirds were the winners of the boys Weir Rose Bowl event

Click the related article link below for a full list of the Auckland Football team results over the three-day tournament. Click here for a look at the full tournament results/standings (NFF website).

Visit our Facebook page for a selection of photos from the tournament.

Photos by Shane Wenzlick

No 1 No 2 No 3 No 4
Lotto NRFL Men's Premier
Team Played Pts
Eastern Suburbs 22 52
Hamilton Wanderers 22 45
Onehunga Sports 22 43
Glenfield Rovers 22 39
Central Utd 22 38
East Coast Bays 22 31
Birkenhead Utd 22 29
Three Kings Utd 22 25
Western Springs 22 25
Bay Olympic 22 21
Melville Utd 22 16
Waitakere City 22 9
NRFL Men's Prem Golden Boot
Player Team Goals
Nathaniel Bowen Eastern Suburbs 24
Mark Jones Hamilton Wanderers 15
Brandon Barnes Eastern Suburbs 14
Jama Boss Hamilton Wanderers 14
Myer Bevan Western Springs 13
Lotto NRFL Men's Division 1
Team Played Pts
Forrest Hill Milford 22 51
Tauranga City Utd 22 46
North Shore Utd 22 46
Ellerslie 22 42
Hibiscus Coast 22 42
Metro 22 30
Mangere Utd 22 26
Mt Albert Ponsonby 22 22
Waiuku 22 21
Manurewa 22 21
Takapuna 22 16
Ngaruawahia Utd 22 8
NRFL Men's Div 1 Golden Boot
Player Team Goals
Jerahl Hughes Tauranga City Utd 21
Trent Mayes Hibiscus Coast 14
Sanni Issa Mangere Utd 13
Tommy Miller Hibiscus Coast 13
Marcel Nolde North Shore United 13
Lotto NRFL Men's Division 2
Team Played Pts
Papakura City 22 56
Oratia Utd 22 46
Fencibles Utd 22 36
Manukau City 22 36
Onehunga Mangere 22 35
North Force 22 32
Te Atatu 22 30
Claudelands Rovers 22 24
Papatoetoe 22 22
AFC Fury 22 20
Albany Utd 22 20
Lynn-Avon Utd 22 17
NRFL Men's Div 2 Golden Boot
Player Team Goals
Valerio Nawatu Papakura City 24
Mark Withers Oratia Utd 22
Charlie Heather Papakura City 16
Lome Funafuti Te Atatu 14
Josh Karika Manukau City 13
Lotto NRFL Women's Premier
Team Played Pts
Claudelands Rovers 18 44
Forrest Hill Milford 18 42
Glenfield Rovers 18 39
Three Kings Utd 18 38
Western Springs 18 38
Eastern Suburbs 18 24
Lynn-Avon Utd 18 15
Norwest Utd 18 11
Papatoetoe 18 9
Fencibles Utd 18 3
NRFL Women's Golden Boot
Player Team Goals
Helen Collins Claudelands Rovers 27
Katie Rood Glenfield Rovers 26
Tayla O’Brien Forrest Hill Milford 20
Kate Loye Claudelands Rovers 19
Aimee Phillips Forrest Hill Milford 19

© Auckland Football Federation 2010.