NEWS
AFF Firebirds Joshua Brame (left - Onehunga Sports) and Jamie Lamb (Central Utd FC) celebrate

Future stars grace Weir Rose Bowl

Monday, October 31, 2011
Share on Facebook Print this Article

Almost 120 future stars of football in Auckland were on show at North Harbour Stadium over the weekend as nine Auckland Football Federation (AFF) teams competed at the 2011 U-12 Weir Rose Bowl tournament.

Five boys teams and four girls sides represented Auckland Football at the annual event which has brought together the most talented footballers from Northland to Taupo since the first boys tournament in 1954.

AFF Football Development Manager Stevie Baxter says the tournament was a tremendous success in a number of ways for Auckland Football.

“From a playing perspective it was great to put our training into practice in games and to allow all the players to get federation game time was excellent,” Baxter said.

“It was great to see the guiding principles of our philosophy coming out in the performances of our players and teams on the park and they can now take those experiences back to their club environments to continue their development.”

Under the refreshed Talent Development Framework of New Zealand Football - which aims to widen the base of talent at U-12 level - the Auckland Football Brenda Kerr and her AFF Crystals team during halftime of the final of the girls Weir Rose Bowl eventsides were not streamed as they have been in previous years.

“Under the new framework our role is to make the base of our talent pyramid at this age group as big as we can to feed a greater number of quality players into the older age bands further up the chain at FTC level,” Baxter said.

“It was great to be able to begin that process with our Weir Rose Bowl preparation and everyone involved in the event from Auckland Football can be proud of their effort.”

The AFF Firebirds team, coached by Andrew Campbell and Ian Davidson, were winners of the boys event after taking a 1-0 win over Waikato Bay of Plenty Football’s Federation side in the final.

AFF Firebirds player Justin Bailey (Onehunga Sports) took out the Golden Boot award as the tournament top scorer with eight goals.

Three of the four boys semi-finalists were Auckland Football teams as the AFF Chargers, coached by Ryan Shiffman, and the AFF Sharks, coached by Paul Marshall and Grant Bracey were also among the top four sides at the event.

Meanwhile, the AFF Crystals team, coached by Brenda Kerr, reached the girls final where they were beaten 1-0 by Waikato Bay of Plenty Football’s Federation team.

AFF Emeralds player Annabelle Pakieto (Ellerslie AFC) finished as the top scorer in the girls event with seven goals. The AFF Firebirds were the winners of the boys Weir Rose Bowl event

Click the related article link below for a full list of the Auckland Football team results over the three-day tournament. Click here for a look at the full tournament results/standings (NFF website).

Visit our Facebook page for a selection of photos from the tournament.

Photos by Shane Wenzlick

No 1 No 2 No 3 No 4
Lotto NRFL Men's Premier
Team Played Pts
Eastern Suburbs 7 14
Central Utd 8 13
Birkenhead Utd 7 11
East Coast Bays 7 10
Bay Olympic 7 10
Three Kings Utd 6 10
Glenfield Rovers 6 8
Onehunga Sports 6 8
Western Springs 7 8
Tauranga City Utd 7 7
Forrest Hill Milford 6 7
Hamilton Wanderers 6 6
Melville Utd 6 6
PrevNext
NRFL Men's Prem Golden Boot
Player Team Goals
Dylan Stansfield East Coast Bays 6
Nicolas Zambrano Central Utd 6
Michael Gwyther Glenfield Rovers 5
Jack Anderson Bay Olympic 4
Steven Holloway Glenfield Rovers 4
Lotto NRFL Men's Division 1
Team Played Pts
Hibiscus Coast 6 15
Metro 7 15
Waitakere City 6 13
North Shore Utd 7 10
Manurewa 6 10
Mt Albert-Ponsonby 6 8
Mangere Utd 6 8
Oratia Utd 7 7
Ellerslie 7 6
Papakura City 6 4
Franklin Utd 6 4
PrevNext
NRFL Men's Div 1 Golden Boot
Player Team Goals
Charlie Heather Papakura City 7
Stephen Carmichael Manurewa 6
Dave Fahy North Shore Utd 6
Tatenda Ngadela Metro 6
Daniel Cyra Hibiscus Coast 5
Lotto NRFL Men's Division 2
Team Played Pts
Takapuna 6 15
Manukau City 7 14
Waitemata 6 13
Fencibles Utd 7 13
Papatoetoe 6 13
Te Atatu 7 9
Onehunga Mangere 6 7
Albany Utd 6 6
Ngaruawahia Utd 6 5
Claudelands Rovers 7 3
Northland 6 2
PrevNext
NRFL Men's Div 2 Golden Boot
Player Team Goals
Andrew Wallace Onehunga Mangere 7
George Curry Waitemata 6
Arkito Morita Takapuna 6
Ubaldo Nunez Manukau City 6
Nathan Rollinson Waitemata 6
Lotto NRFL Women's Premier
Team Played Pts
Three Kings Utd 5 15
Western Springs 5 9
Eastern Suburbs 5 9
Glenfield Rovers 5 9
Forrest Hill-Milford 5 9
Norwest Utd 4 6
Papatoetoe 5 6
Hamilton Wanderers 4 4
Claudelands Rovers 5 4
Lynn-Avon Utd 5 0
PrevNext
NRFL Women's Golden Boot
Player Team Goals
Martine Puketapu Three Kings Utd 9
Grace Jale Eastern Suburbs 7
Rebecca O'Neill Western Springs 6
Katie Rood Glenfield Rovers 6
Hannah Blake Three Kings United 5
PrevNext

© Auckland Football Federation 2010.